Proprietary community app: leaving Facebook Groups
When a proper mobile app replaces Facebook Groups: thresholds, MVP scope, real 3-year cost comparison, and a workable member migration plan.

Fondateur d'Inyka
Published on September 2, 2026
9 min
Short answer
Leaving Facebook Groups for a proprietary app only makes sense if the community has more than 5,000 active members and already monetizes through subscriptions, events, training or paid peer support. Below that, a SaaS tool like Circle, Mighty Networks, Heartbeat or Skool does the job for $99 to $360 per month. A proprietary app costs €15,000 to €35,000 excl. VAT to build as an MVP, plus €200 to €500 per month to maintain. It becomes profitable when white-label caps retention or blocks the features you need: tailored payments, targeted notifications, data exports, deep integrations with the stack you already run.
Why Facebook Groups becomes the ceiling
In 2026, a post inside a Facebook Group reaches 3 to 5% of its members organically. That figure comes up repeatedly in feedback from community managers I talk to. It means a 10,000-member group touches 300 to 500 people per post, and never the same ones twice in a row.
Beyond reach, five constraints eventually block the operation:
- No access to member data. You cannot export a list to re-engage by email, segment by seniority or measure individual engagement.
- No direct push channel. Facebook notifications are filtered by the algorithm, not steered by you.
- No native monetization beyond Facebook Subscriptions, a limited product with low adoption in Europe.
- Zero control if Meta changes its rules or suspends the group. A coordinated flagging can wipe years of content in 24 hours.
- No visual customization. Your group looks like every other, Facebook's brand dominates yours.
That is a tenant model. You can build a house on it for five years, then lose the keys overnight.
The SaaS community option: Circle, Mighty Networks, Heartbeat, Skool
Before talking about a proprietary app, you must measure what a community SaaS already covers. Four names that come up most often in 2026: Circle, Mighty Networks, Heartbeat, Skool. Each offers a web member space, a white-label mobile app, posts and comments, a monetization module (subscription, courses, events), and push notifications.
What these SaaS do well:
- Launch in 48 hours. Create an account, customize, invite.
- Cost between $99 and $360 per month depending on the plan. Mighty Networks Business is $119/month in 2026, or €4,300 over three years.
- Package the whole stack: hosting, white-label mobile app, payments, support.
What these SaaS do less well:
- The platform's brand stays visible in the app (icon, splash, often notifications).
- Design is constrained. You can change colors and logo, not restructure the experience.
- Data stays contractual. Export is possible but limited, and real portability is weak.
- Notifications go through a shared server. Open rates are decent but not tuned to your audience.
- Payment fees stack up. On top of the monthly plan, each transaction takes 2 to 4%.
For a community under 3,000 active members, SaaS remains the right call. Below that volume, building a proprietary app costs more than it generates over 24 months.
When a proprietary app becomes rational
Here is a decision grid based on two variables: monthly active members and recurring revenue the community already generates.
| Situation | Rational choice |
|---|---|
| Fewer than 3,000 active members, no recurring revenue | SaaS (Circle, Skool, Mighty) |
| 3,000 to 5,000 active, revenue tested but < €3,000/month | Stay on SaaS, test engagement |
| 5,000+ active members + ≥ €3,000/month recurring | Proprietary app profitable within 18 months |
| 10,000+ active members + ≥ €8,000/month revenue | Proprietary app strongly recommended |
The threshold is not magic. What it measures is the ability to amortize €15k to €35k of development and €3k to €6k of annual maintenance. Below those figures, the proprietary app is pure vanity spend.
Two red flags that can push toward proprietary even under those thresholds: a business model that does not fit SaaS mechanics (for example a parent community with per-activity payment, not subscription), or a strategic dependence on Facebook that puts the community at real risk (prior temporary ban, strong seasonality).
MVP scope of a proprietary community app
In V1 at a €15k to €25k excl. VAT budget, here is what must ship:
- Email + OTP sign-up and profiles. No need to add Sign in with Apple or Google unless you have social sign-in elsewhere.
- Facebook-Groups-style feed: text posts, images, comments, likes, infinite pagination.
- Push notifications triggered by replies, mentions, new posts from favorite contacts.
- Moderation: content report, user block, 24-hour removal. Apple and Google require these three features on any app containing user-generated content.
- In-app account deletion, mandatory on the App Store since June 2022.
- One monetization channel only: recurring subscription, paid events, or pay-per-use. Not all three in V1.
What to defer to V2 (for a total budget of €24k to €40k):
- Integrated live video (expensive to set up, needs a provider like Mux or LiveKit, €2,000 to €5,000 extra).
- Multiple groups or thematic sub-groups.
- Rich direct messaging (text-only suffices in V2, media in V3).
- Complex gamification (badges, levels, scores).
- Internal member-to-member marketplace.
- Automated personalized recommendations.
A simple chronological feed, targeted notifications and OTP sign-up are enough to pull a community moving over from Facebook Groups. The audience is already used to that pattern; a maximalist interface loses them.
What a studio should never sell you in V1
Here is what I turn down when a client arrives with an over-engineered brief:
- A heavy design overhaul when the community is used to a simple chronological feed. Keeping the existing mental model speeds adoption by 50 to 70%.
- A sophisticated admin back-office with dashboards, filters, exports. Supabase Studio or a Retool panel is enough to start and costs €0 to €50/month, instead of €3,000 to €8,000 of custom development.
- A recommendation AI before any data exists to train it. The first three to six months collect that data; they do not run an algorithm on nothing.
- A full Facebook migration in a single launch. The right path is to invite 5 to 10% of the community in early access, measure, adjust, then broaden.
To scope V1, see the mobile MVP feature guide and Inyka's MVP method.
The real risk: member migration
A proprietary app does not migrate its users on its own. Even with a flawless design and relevant notifications, 30 to 50% of the community stays on Facebook for the first three to six months. That is normal. What you need is a structured migration plan.
Wave 1: announcement (weeks 1-2). Facebook post announcing the app, showing three concrete benefits (talk free from the algorithm, get events first, access reserved content), explaining the timeline.
Wave 2: early access (weeks 3-6). Targeted invitation to the 100 to 300 most active members. A concrete incentive: priority access to an event, exclusive content only available in the app, a subscription discount.
Wave 3: general opening (weeks 7-10). Sign-up link in every Facebook post, weekly reminder, visible FAQ.
Wave 4: pressure (months 4-6). Gradual move of premium content exclusively to the app. Facebook becomes an acquisition channel, no longer the main content channel.
Count three to six months to move 60% of the active community. Beyond that, remaining members probably never will. Accept that before signing the development quote.
Real 3-year cost comparison
Take a community of 8,000 active members generating €5,000 excl. VAT per month in recurring revenue (for example a €15 subscription on 350 paying members, plus €500 of monthly events).
SaaS option Mighty Networks Business: $119/month × 36 months ≈ €4,300 over 3 years. Plus payment fees on transactions (2 to 4%), so €3,600 to €7,200 extra over 3 years. Total: €8,000 to €11,500 over 3 years.
Proprietary app option:
- MVP development: €18,000 excl. VAT one-shot
- Inyka Growth Care plan: €590 excl. VAT/month × 36 months = €21,240 over 3 years
- Supabase server + storage + push: €50 to €150 excl. VAT/month × 36 = €1,800 to €5,400
- Payment fees on transactions: 2 to 3% via Stripe, so €3,600 to €5,400 over 3 years
Total: €44,640 to €50,040 over 3 years.
The gap is €33,000 to €42,000 over 3 years. The proprietary app only pays off if it generates at least that extra in additional revenue or retention. It is reachable, but not free.
How do you close the gap? Three measurable levers: +10 to 15% retention through targeted push notifications (roughly €500 to €750/month of avoided churn on 350 paying members), a new offer channel impossible on SaaS (content segmented by seniority, for example), event monetization through built-in ticketing.
If none of these three levers is reachable inside your community, stay on SaaS.
FAQ
How much does a proprietary community app cost in 2026? Between €15,000 and €25,000 excl. VAT for a serious MVP (feed, push notifications, basic moderation, one monetization channel). Between €24,000 and €40,000 excl. VAT for a complete version with live video, sub-groups or gamification. At Inyka, the Launch package at €14,000 covers the essential MVP scope for a community without complex integrations.
What is the difference between a proprietary app and a SaaS like Circle? A SaaS rents infrastructure from a vendor: app, hosting, payments, support. You depend on their roadmap and pricing. A proprietary app belongs to you: code, data, developer account, roadmap. You pay more upfront but you stop being a tenant.
How long to develop a community app? 5 to 8 weeks for an MVP held to a strict scope. 10 to 14 weeks for a complete version. The two variables that blow up the schedule: the number of journeys (sign-up, publish, read, purchase, moderation) and the level of design customization.
Can I publish it under my own name on the App Store? Yes, and it is mandatory for a proprietary app. The Apple Developer account ($99/year) and Google Play ($25 one-time) must be in your company's name, not the studio's. That is the only way to keep control if you ever break off the vendor relationship.
Do I need an admin back-office from day one? No. Supabase Studio or a small Retool panel is enough for V1. A custom back-office costs €3,000 to €8,000 excl. VAT extra and brings no value until several months of actual usage.
What do I do with members who refuse to migrate? Accept it. In every migration I have watched, 30 to 50% of the community never moves. Keep Facebook as an acquisition and public communication channel, not as the main hub of your operation.
Can we start on SaaS and migrate to a proprietary app later? Yes, and it is often the wiser path. Start on Circle or Skool to validate the business model in 6 to 12 months. Migrate to a proprietary app when the grid thresholds are hit. Plan an extra 2 to 4 weeks for data import.
Scope your community app
If your community is above 5,000 active members, already generates at least €3,000 per month and starts hitting Facebook Groups' ceiling, this is the right time to put numbers on paper. Book a 30-minute discovery call to scope the MVP, measure expected profitability over 24 months, and decide whether a proprietary app is the right investment now or in six months.
To go further: mobile app price guide, MVP features that matter in V1, see similar cases.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a proprietary community app cost in 2026?
- Between €15,000 and €25,000 excl. VAT for a serious MVP (feed, push notifications, basic moderation, one moneti

About the author
Youssef AttiaYoussef Attia est le fondateur d'Inyka, studio spécialisé dans les applications mobiles React Native pour iOS et Android. Il accompagne les porteurs de projet du cadrage jusqu'à la publication sur les stores, avec un prix fixe annoncé avant signature.
Read next

Move a native app to React Native? Five questions first
Moving a native iOS or Android app to React Native only makes sense when cost, team and roadmap support it. Five questions to decide and scope the work.
Read article
Taking over an abandoned mobile app starts with an audit
Taking over a stalled mobile app requires an audit of source code, access, data and app store accounts. Use the findings to choose repair or a focused rebuild.
Read article
Moving off Bubble or FlutterFlow without losing users
A practical Bubble or FlutterFlow migration plan covering accounts, data, subscriptions, app stores and a staged move to React Native for active users.
Read article